Staffordshire University Students' Union has a legal obligation to ensure that every prospective employee has the legal right to work in the United Kingdom.

But don't worry! This simply means that we'll ask you to bring some documents with you to interview, which we'll then review and copy. Your documents must be originals and must be a legally accepted document - detail of which is below. 

If you don't have any of these documents, you'll need them for future employment anyway, so it will be worth getting them sorted now (even if that includes a small amount of cost.)

 

What documents do I need?

For most people, their passport will be the easiest way to confirm your right to work. All your documents must be original. We cannot accept copies.

EU, EEA or Swiss nationals

Bring your passport or national identity card. It doesn't matter if your document has expired as long as we can identify you from it.

Non-EU nationals

Bring your current passport, plus your current Biometric Residence Permit. If you don't have a Biometric Residence Permit, your passport should contain a visa confirming that you have permission to work in the UK.

If you have changed your name since your passport or ID card was issued, bring documentation (eg a marriage or divorce certificate) to support this.

What if I don't have a passport?

If you don't have a passport, you can prove your right to work in the UK with other documents.

If you provide a combination of documents which are in different names (eg a birth certificate and a payslip), you must also provide supporting documents showing why they're different (eg a marriage certificate, divorce decree or deed poll document).

For those with a permanent right to work in the UK

  1. A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having the right of abode in the UK.
  2. A passport or national identity card showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  3. A Registration Certificate or Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the Home Office, to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  4. A Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office, to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  5. current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  6. current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  7. current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  8. A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  9. A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  10. A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

For those with a temporary right to work in the UK

  1. current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.
  2. current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.
  3. current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  4. current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  5. A Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A (2) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006, to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  6. An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  7. Positive Verification Notice issued by the Home Office Employer Checking Service to the employer or prospective employer, which indicates that the named person may stay in the UK and is permitted to do the work in question.

 

 

Where should I bring my documents?

Bring your documents to your interview or assessment centre day. We will inspect and make a copy of your documents while you wait.

We need to see you and your documents together. It's not possible to send your documents in or have someone else bring them in for you.